You are here
Home > Awards Presentation and Annual Report

Wight Tri Awards Dinner and Awards Evening– 11th November 2017 at Bargemans Rest ..

It’s that time of the year again when the Wight Tri Club honour the achievements of its members.

PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR VOTES BY THE 22nd OCTOBER

These are the 5 awards which need to be voted on:

Male Triathlete and Female Triathlete – awarded to the male and female triathletes who have achieved success throughout the current triathlon season. This is not necessary the best and fastest triathletes, but those who have trained and worked hard to complete and compete; achieved success through adversary; completed an amazing feat/challenge in triathlon events.

Club Duathlete – awarded to either a male or female duathlete, who has achieved success throughout the current duathlon season. This is not necessary the best and fastest duathlete, but someone who has trained and worked hard to complete and compete; achieved success through adversary; completed an amazing feat/challenge in duathlon events

Percy Veerance Award – awarded to the athlete who has completed a major challenge or to someone who has worked extremely hard to achieve success in multi-sport events… the one we know who just never gives up!!

Golden Crank Award – awarded to the triathlete who has achieved the most amazing mishap/faux pas whilst endeavouring to compete in triathlon/duathlon training or events.

Please either email Liz (liz.chris123@btinternet.com) with your votes on the five awards, or use the form at the foot of this page, below the following achievements list.

PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR VOTES BY THE 22nd OCTOBER


Club Triathlon information for 2016/17 Season

(N.B. all results are for triathletes specific age group category, with overall results in brackets)

These are the triathlon and duathlon results for those triathletes who have completed in triathlons and duathlons this season. They do not include our Winter duathlon series results as this is a separate event.

N.B. Duathlons are highlighted in red.

 

MALE TRIATHLETE

 

Daron Perkins –Vet 50-54

1st Southampton Triathlon (2nd overall)

1st Arundel Lido Standard Triathlon (3rd Overall)

6th European Age Group Standard Triathlon Championships in Kitzbuhel ,1std GB Athlete

3rd Arundel Standard Triathlon

12th World Age Group Standard Triathlon Championships, Rotterdam, 1st GB Athlete

Qualified for World Age Group Standard Championships in Gold Coast, Australia, 2018

 

Sean Williams – Vet 45-49

1st Wight Tri Sprint Triathlon (1st Overall)

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon (6th Overall)

2nd DL Worthing Triathlon (4th Overall)

1st Spy Velo Long Weekend (3rd Overall)

Gotland Island Games Standard Triathlon (58th Overall)

1st Chichester Standard Triathlon (4th Overall)

1st West Wight Triathlon (1st Overall)

 

Aidan Pierce – 16-19

BUCS Sprint Triathlon Championships (75th Overall)

Gotland Island Games Standard Triathlon (35th Overall)

3rd World Age Group Aquathlon Championships, Pendiction, Canada (7th Overall)

Qualified for World Age Group Aquathlon Championships, 2018

 

Stuart Dyer – 50-54

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon (11th Overall)

3rd Arundel Lido Standard Triathlon (10th Overall)

3rd Diva Standard Triathlon

28th World Age Group Standard Triathlon Championships, Rotterdam, 2017

1st GP Short Course MTB Duathlon (1st Overall)

 

Pete Carter – Vet 45-49

2nd Durrington Sprint Triathlon (5th Overall)

7th Swanage Standard Triathlon (21st Overall)

7th Bournemouth International Triathlon (20th Overall)

2nd West Wight Triathlon (2nd Overall)

 

Richard Bulmer – Vet 50-54

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (14th Overall)

10th Southampton Sprint Triathlon (76th Overall)

1st Spy Velo Long Weekend (14th Overall)

14th Chichester Standard Triathlon (92nd Overall)

19th Swanage Standard Triathlon (139th Overall)

9th Bournemouth International Triathlon

6th West Wight Triathlon (28th Overall)

 

Luke Jeffrey – 25-29

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (6th Overall)

6th Southampton Sprint Triathlon (32nd Overall)

41st Chichester Standard Triathlon (101st Overall)

5th Portsmouth Standard Triathlon (16th Overall)

1st West Wight Triathlon (5th Overall)

 

Glynn Jenkins – Vet 60-64

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (15th Overall)

21st Diva Standard Triathlon

38th European Standard Distance Triathlon, Kitzbuhel, Austria

10th Arundel Standard Triathlon

4th West Wight Triathlon (27th Overall)

 

Dan Shortman – 30-34

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (5th Overall)

10th Southampton Sprint Triathlon (32nd Overall)

2nd Spy Velo Long Weekend (5th Overall)

7th Arundel Lido Standard Triathlon (23rd Overall)

Gotland Island Games Standard Triathlon (47th Overall)

 

Nick Kenny – Vet 45-49

6th Southampton Sprint Triathlon (25th Overall)

1st New Forest Swashbuckler Standard Triathlon (18th Overall)

Gotland Island Games Standard Triathlon (46th Overall)

159th Ironman Emilia-Romagna, Italy (894th Overall)

 

Joe Norman – 45-49

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (7th Overall)

8th Southampton Sprint Triathlon (37th Overall)

5th Marshman Standard Triathlon (25th Overall)

Challenge Almere Ironman Triathlon

 

Craig Wilson – Vet 45-49

Wight Tri Club Championships (3rd Overall)

4th Portsmouth Standard Triathlon (13th Overall)

3rd West Wight Triathlon (4th Overall)

 

Steve Parish – 35-39

Chichester Lake Sprint Triathlon

5th Worthing Sprint Triathlon (30th Overall)

40th Arundel Standard Triathlon

 

Grant Philbrick – Vet 50-54

17th Southampton Sprint Triathlon (127th Overall)

3rd Marshman Standard Triathlon (34th Overall)

Challenge Almere 70.3 Triathlon

4th Bognor Standard Triathlon (14th Overall)

 

Steve Goodier – Vet 40-44

32nd Mallorca Standard Triathlon (147th Overall)

84th Ironman 70.3 Mallorca

2nd Spy Velo Long Weekend (4th Overall)

 

Neil Cooper-Vet 45-49

13th Chichester Standard Triathlon (79th Overall)

6th Spy Velo Long Weekend (10th Overall)

Challenge Almere 70.3 Triathlon

 

Steve Dines – Vet 60-64

2nd Chichester Sprint Triathlon (54th Overall)

2nd Portsmouth Sprint Triathlon (43rd Overall)

 

Roy Young – Vet 55-59

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (13th Overall)

3rd West Wight Triathlon (25th Overall)

 

Simon Woods – Vet 50-54

3rd Spy Velo Long Weekend (16th Overall)

Tenby Long Weekend

 

Simon Chambers -Vet 40-44

7th Spy Velo Long Weekend (11th Overall)

Tenby Long Weekend

 

Dan Caton – 35-39

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (8th Overall)

3rd West Wight Triathlon (14th Overall)

 

Michael Mills – Vet 50-54

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (18th Overall)

5th Chichester Sprint Triathlon (125th Overall)

 

Daniel Morgan – 30-39

3rd Spy Velo Long Weekend (12th Overall)

9th West Wight Triathlon (24th Overall)

 

Pete Farwell – 55-59

17th Ironman 70.3 Mallorca

5th Ironman Wales

 

Rob Doorly  – 35-39

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (11th Overall)

5th West Wight Triathlon (18th Overall)

 

Hafiz Aladin – 30-39

29th Southampton Sprint Triathlon (92nd Overall0

4th West Wight Triathlon ( 40th Overall)

 

Bernard Hartigan –

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (10th Overall)

7th West Wight Triathlon (20th Overall)

 

Alec Broome

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (12th Overall)

 

Martin Goodall-Vet 50-54

5th West Wight Triathlon (15th Overall)

 

Tim Whitmarsh

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (16th Overall)

 

Matt Richards

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (17th Overall)

 

Les Cupis – Vet 50-54

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (9Th Overall)

 

Connor Ambrosini – 20-39

3rd Chichester Standard Triathlon (5th Overall)

 

Nick Scott-Denniss – 45-49

16th West Wight Triathlon (52nd Overall)

 

Matt Fletcher – 45-49

15th West Wight Triathlon (51st Overall)

 

Nick Lever – 45-49

8th West Wight Triathlon (31st Overall)

 

Adam Younger 50-54

12th Hever Castle Gauntlet Triathlon (122nd Overall)

 

FEMALE TRIATHLETE

Natalie Bee – 25-29

Wight Tri Sprint Triathlon (1st Overall)

1st Southampton Triathlon (1st Overall)

1st West Wight Triathlon (1st Overall)

 

Liz Dunlop – Vet 60-64

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (7th Overall)

1st Southampton Sprint Triathlon (126h Overall)

1st Volcano Standard Distance Triathlon, Lanzarote (28th Overall)

1st Club La Santa Sprint Triathlon (3rd Overall)

1st DL Worthing Sprint Triathlon (2nd Overall)

3rd British Sprint Championships

4th European Age Group Sprint Triathlon Championships, 2017, Kitzbuhel, Austria, 3rd GB

9th World Age Group Standard Triathlon Championships, 2017, Rotterdam, 2nd GB

Gotland Island Games Standard Triathlon (22nd Overall)

1st Chichester Standard Triathlon (16th Overall)

Qualified for European Age Group Sprint Championships in Glasgow, 2018

Qualified for European Age Group Standard Championships in Estonia, 2018

Qualified for World Age Group Standard Championships in Gold Coast, Australia, 2018

 

Jan Fletcher – Vet 40-44

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (4th Overall)

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon (9th Overall)

Gotland Island Games Triathlon (20th Overall)

3rd Bournemouth International Triathlon (11th Overall)

1st West Wight Triathlon (2nd Overall)

 

Mary Norman – Vet 50-54

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (7th Overall)

1st Southampton Triathlon (4th Overall)

1st Marshman Standard Triathlon (3rd Overall)

3rd Challenge Almere Ironman Triathlon

 

Mandy Womack – Vet 50-54

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (6th Overall)

3rd Southampton Sprint Triathlon (10th Overall)

2nd DL Worthing Sprint Triathlon (3rd Overall)

1st Spy Velo Long Weekend (6th Overall)

 

Cherry Shannon – Vet 50-54

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (5th Overall)

1st Spy Velo Long Weekend (1st Overall)

1st Chichester Sprint Triathlon (10th Overall)

1st West Wight Triathlon (4th Overall)

 

Emma Goodier – Vet 40-44

11th Mallorca Standard Triathlon

27th Ironman 70.3 Mallorca

1st Spy Velo Long Weekend (3rd Overall)

Tenby Long Weekend (51st Overall)

 

Zasha Mitchell – 45-49

Andover Sprint Triathlon

4th Durrington Sprint Triathlon (22nd Overall)

8th Bournemouth International Triathlon (30th Overall)

5th West Wight Triathlon (18th Overall)

Jessica Newall – 25-29

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (3rd Overall)

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon (2nd Overall)

2nd Spy Velo Long Weekend (4th Overall)

 

Julie Salter – Vet 50-54

3rd Chichester Sprint Triathlon (34th Overall)

4th West Wight Triathlon (17th Overall)

 

Laura Barton -25-29

4th West Wight Triathlon (6th Overall)

 

Izzy O’Keefe – 25-29

Wight Tri Spring Triathlon (8th Overall)

 

Events which have previously been decided:

 

Winter Duathlon Series (2016-17)

1st – Nick Kenney (3 points)

2nd –  Craig Wilson (7 points)

3rd – Dan Morgan (9 points)

 

Club Triathlon Championship (2017)

1st – Rob Doorly

2nd – Neil Cooper

3rd –  Roy Young

 

Summer Splash and Dash Series (2017)

1st –  Joe Norman (5 points)

2nd – Neil Cooper (6 points)

3rd –  Sean Williams (7 points)

 

Female Cross Country Championship (2017)

1st – Julie Salter

 

Male Cross Country Championship (2017)

1st – Nick Lever

 

Golden Crank Nominations (2016-17)

 

Sean Williams – for getting his zip stuck on his wetsuit during the Gotland Island Games triathlon, in front of a large crowd!

Richard Bulmer – running random routes on the duathlon events.. ie getting lost loads!

Luke Jeffery – for an 11 mile bike detour at the Chichester Tri and 2 splash and dash detours.

Mandy Womack

For swimming against the flow in a snake swim at Worthing Tri and swimming headlong straight into Sean coming the other (correct) way. They were the only people in the pool at the time!

Award Votes Form

Fields marked with an * are required
Top