You are here
Home > Latest News > East Cowes Enema Duathlon 2020

East Cowes Enema Duathlon 2020

A record number of competitors took part in the 3rd of the Wight Tri Winter Duathlon Series, the East Cowes Enema Duathlon. This was organised by Events Coordinator, Neil Cooper in conjunction with the BTF Go Tri Initiative, which allowed entry for junior competitors aged 15 and above.

Starting at the transition on the seafront at Columbine Road, 48 competitors braved the cold and damp conditions to take on the choice of either a 2.2km or 4.2km run route, followed by 1,2 or 3 laps of the 10km cycle route, which took the cyclist up York Avenue, out through Whippingham, turning at the roundabout at the cemetery and retracing their route back to transition to then complete their second run.

1st to finish in the nominated times event was new member, Joe Tigwell, who completed the long course run and bike routes in 1:54:55, only 5 seconds inside his nominated time.
2nd was the team of Dave Dent and Jonathan Woodhouse, who posted the 2nd fastest overall time for the same course of 1:24:52, 8 seconds, inside their estimate.
3rd was Sean Williams, 12 seconds inside his nominate time of 1:30:00.

The fastest individual and overall time for the long course was posted by Simon Pilcher in a swift 1:23:42 with Isle of Wight Junior Triathlon Club member, Kaitlin Wilson, posting the fastest female time for the short course of 46:30.

Wight Tri would like to thank Russ Mellor of Cut Laser Cut for the continued support in supplying the Duathlon momentos to all competitors and to the winners.

The next Duathlon in the series, is the Chillerton Crucifier on the 26th January. Further details can be found at www.wighttri.org.uk or on the Wight Tri Facebook page.

Results     Run โ€“ 2.4km / 4.5km. Bike โ€“ 1,2 or 3 laps of 10.1km

Course Name Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2 Total Nominated Error Position Notes
S/1/S Alison Amos 00:10:47 00:01:29 00:27:42 00:00:34 00:11:27 00:51:59 00:55:00 00:03:01 20  
L/1/S David Blake 00:17:10 00:01:27 00:21:53 00:01:10 00:10:05 00:51:45 00:54:00 00:02:15 11  
L/3/L Simon Pilcher 00:14:21 00:00:39 00:52:52 00:00:38 00:15:12 01:23:42 01:30:00 00:06:18 30  
S/1/S Immanuel Skeet 00:09:16 00:01:20 00:20:54 00:00:33 00:10:17 00:42:20 00:55:00 00:12:40 42  
S/1/S Michelle Lock 00:13:44 00:01:02 00:24:24 00:00:53 00:14:52 00:54:55 00:59:00 00:04:05 22  
L/3/L Dave Dent/Jonathon Lock 00:16:27 00:00:22 00:51:31 00:00:10 00:16:22 01:24:52 01:25:00 00:00:08 2  
S/2/S Martin Goodall 00:09:40 00:01:02 00:41:18 00:01:03 00:10:18 01:03:21 01:03:00 00:00:21 4  
S/1/S Mike Kimber 00:09:22 00:01:35 00:23:22 00:01:11 00:09:40 00:45:10 00:50:00 00:04:50 24  
L/3/L Joe Tigwell 00:19:58 00:01:24 01:10:15 00:01:23 00:21:55 01:54:55 01:55:00 00:00:05 1  
S/1/S Bev Caton 00:12:11 00:00:46 00:30:13 00:00:35 00:13:09 00:56:54 01:10:00 00:13:06 43  
S/1/S Anne Dines 00:12:45 00:01:32 00:27:01 00:01:22 00:14:14 00:56:54 01:05:00 00:08:06 32  
S/1/S Joe Pullinger 00:09:08 00:00:54 00:28:36 00:01:12 00:09:03 00:48:53 00:55:00 00:06:07 29  
L/3/L Glyn Jenkins 00:23:05 00:01:30 01:07:40 00:01:49 00:23:28 01:57:32 01:55:00 00:02:32 17  
L/3/S Tom Hill 00:21:17 00:01:24 01:13:24 00:01:10 00:11:23 01:48:38 02:00:00 00:11:22 38  
S/1/S Ivan Ward 00:11:10 00:01:12 00:25:36 00:01:42 00:11:17 00:50:57 00:50:00 00:00:57 8  
S/1/S Sarah Ward 00:11:15 00:00:36 00:25:25 00:01:44 00:10:57 00:49:57 01:00:00 00:10:03 37  
S/1/S Kenny Harrison 00:12:35 00:00:50 00:28:02 00:00:47 00:12:17 00:54:31 01:07:00 00:12:29 41  
S/1/S Tim Keyte 00:10:50 00:01:23 00:24:08 00:00:48 00:10:26 00:47:35 00:57:00 00:09:25 35  
S/2/S Sally Trotman 00:12:25 00:01:15 00:53:40 00:01:10 00:13:35 01:22:05 01:20:00 00:02:05 10  
S/1/S Julie Rasmussen 00:10:50 00:01:50 00:24:55 00:01:55 00:11:05 00:50:35 00:50:00 00:00:35 5  
S/1/S Sarah Sharp 00:11:55 00:01:07 00:27:28 00:01:15 00:12:23 00:54:08 01:00:00 00:05:52 28  
S/2/S Gill Bushell 00:12:06 00:02:51 00:51:08 00:01:55 00:12:43 01:20:43 01:17:00 00:03:43 21  
L/2/L Dan Caton 00:18:30 00:00:49 00:41:43 00:00:33 00:20:00 01:21:35 01:28:00 00:06:25 31  
L/3/L Alan Jones 00:18:31 00:00:49 01:00:50 00:00:45 00:19:20 01:40:15 01:50:00 00:09:45 36  
L/3/L Sean Williams 00:16:27 00:00:50 00:54:28 00:00:45 00:17:18 01:29:48 01:30:00 00:00:12 3  
S/2/S Paul Newnham 00:10:16 00:01:27 00:52:21 00:02:09 00:11:04 01:17:17 01:16:00 00:01:17 9  
S/1/S Lou Howell 00:10:18 00:02:52 00:26:00 00:00:32 00:10:54 00:50:36 00:50:00 00:00:36 6  
S/1/S Julie Ray 00:11:20 00:01:26 00:26:24 00:00:40 00:11:30 00:51:20 00:55:55 00:04:35 23  
L/3/L Paul Martin 00:20:52 00:01:18 00:57:30 00:01:15 00:24:05 01:45:00 01:36:00 00:09:00 33  
S/1/S Angela Tapster 00:10:32 00:00:51 00:11:23 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf   crashed ๐Ÿ™
S/1/S Abigail Sollars 00:13:40 00:01:16 00:29:59 00:01:15 00:14:40 01:00:50 01:03:30 00:02:40 18  
S/1/S Arielle Elton-Waters 00:11:55 00:02:33 00:26:37 00:01:25 00:12:29 00:54:59 01:34:00 00:39:01 47 shorter bike (stopped Angela)
L/2/L Nick Kenney 00:17:33 00:01:10 00:42:02 00:00:50 00:17:20 01:18:55 01:18:00 00:00:55 7 -2 mins bike (stopped Angela)
S/1/S Jane Andrew 00:11:20 00:01:35 00:27:34 00:01:16 00:12:43 00:54:28 00:57:00 00:02:32 16  
L/3/L Dan Morgan 00:21:18 00:00:57 00:57:55 00:00:55 00:21:35 01:42:40 01:45:00 00:02:20 12  
L/3/L Rob Doorly 00:18:31 00:01:04 01:04:05 00:01:00 00:22:57 01:47:37 02:00:00 00:12:23 40  
L/2/L Gary Marshall 00:15:05 00:01:13 00:40:29 00:01:08 00:16:19 01:14:14 01:05:00 00:09:14 34  
L/2/L Trevor McAlister 00:16:20 00:01:35 00:40:10 00:01:12 00:18:18 01:17:35 01:20:00 00:02:25 15  
L/1/L Natalie Lawrence 00:19:46 00:01:18 00:25:21 00:00:54 00:20:21 01:07:40 01:40:00 00:32:20 45 estimated on 2 bike
L/3/L Adam Greenen 00:18:20 00:01:06 01:00:44 00:00:45 00:18:57 01:39:52 01:45:00 00:05:08 25  
L/3/L Craig Wilson 00:16:48 00:00:45 00:54:12 00:01:05 00:18:49 01:31:39 01:34:00 00:02:21 13  
S/1/S Kaitlin Wilson 00:09:55 00:00:41 00:24:29 00:00:25 00:11:00 00:46:30 00:52:00 00:05:30 27  
S/1/S Mandy Womack 00:11:40 00:01:42 00:22:03 00:01:05 00:11:55 00:48:25 01:00:00 00:11:35 39  
L/3/S Russ Mellor 00:21:16 00:01:19 00:22:10 00:01:15 00:12:15 00:58:15 01:35:00 00:36:45 46 estimated on 3 bike – mechanical
L/3/L Rod Taylor 00:19:45 00:01:32 01:08:38 00:01:25 00:21:05 01:52:25 01:50:00 00:02:25 14  
L/3/L Andy Wheeler 00:14:20 00:00:30 00:56:21 00:00:33 00:15:25 01:27:09 01:30:00 00:02:51 19  
S/2/S Kevin Winchcombe 00:11:05 00:10:46 00:35:32 00:01:32 00:11:25 01:10:20 01:05:00 00:05:20 26  
S/1/S Roy Young 00:11:07 00:00:48 00:44:15 00:00:35 00:12:15 01:09:00 00:51:00 00:18:00 44
Top