You are here
Home > Editors Picks > Voting for Annual Presentation

Voting for Annual Presentation

Wight Tri Athlete Achievements for 2016

These are the results for the current triathlon and duathlon season and do not include the winter duathlon series results as this is a separate event. Duathlons are highlighted in RED.

(NB.The first position is the position for each triathlete’s specific age group category, with overall results position after the name of the event)

MALE TRIATHLETE

Sean Williams (45-49)

3rd Thruxton Mass Attack Standard Distance Duathlon. 3rd Overall

1st Wight Tri Spring Triathlon. 1st overall

8th World Duathlon Championships in Aviles, Spain (4th Brit in AG)

5th National Duathlon Championships at Windsor Duathlon, 26th overall

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon, 3rd overall

1st Bognor Regis Sprint Triathlon, 3rd overall

1st West Wight Triathlon, 3rd overall

 

Stuart Dyer (50-54)

1st Wight Tri Spring Triathlon, 2nd overall

26th European Standard Triathlon Championships in Lisbon

18th St Neotts Standard Triathlon/National Championships

1st Bognor Regis Sprint Triathlon, 1st overall

DNF Worthing Standard Triathlon, 2017 European Championships Qualifier

1st West Wight Triathlon, 6th overall

 

Simon Jones (55-59)

1st Bedford Sprint Duathlon, 6th overall

1st Oulton Park Sprint Duathlon, 39th overall

1st Clumber Park Sprint Duathlon, 85th overall

1st Windsor Sprint Duathlon, 13th overall

6th European Sprint Duathlon in Kalkar, Germany, 3rd GB – PQ for 2017 European Sprint Duathlon Championships

1st ELT Dragon Slayer Duathlon, 27th overall

8th World Sprint Duathlon Championship in Aviles, Spain, 3rd GB – PQ for 2017 World Sprint Duathlon Championships

 

Joe Staunton (20-24)

1st Wight Tri Spring Triathlon, 3rd overall

Chichester Lake Standard Triathlon, 4th overall

6th Eton Dorney Standard Triathlon, 6th overall

3rd Bournemouth Standard Triathlon, 8th overall

1st West Wight Triathlon, 2nd overall

 

Joe Norman (45-49)

Thruxton Mass Attack Duathlon, 19th overall

7th Southampton Tri, 17th overall

6th Eton Dorney Standard Distance Tri, 15th overall

Vichy Ironman 140.6, 1155th overall

7th West Wight Tri, 17th overall

 

Martin Goodall (50-54)

46th Grafman Middle Distance Triathlon, British Championships, 5:59:47

2nd Hever Castle Middle Distance Triathlon, 6:47:34

 

Nick Curwood  ( 50-54)

1st Bowood Supersprint Tri, 1st overall

1st Hever Castle Supersprint Tri, 1st overall

1st Blenheim Palace Supersprint Tri, 3rd overall

2nd Shaftsbury Sprint Tri, 9th overall

2nd Lymington Sprint Tri, 17th overall

 

Steve Dines (60-64)

3rd Southampton Sprint Triathlon

8th St Neotts Standard Triathlon/National Championships

21st European  Standard Triathlon Championships in Lisbon

16th Liverpool Standard Triathlon/British Championships – European Qualifier

DNF Bala Standard Triathlon

1st West Wight Triathlon (2nd 55+)

 

Daron Perkins (50-54)

1st Southampton Sprint Triathlon, 2nd overall

3rd St Neotts Standard Triathlon/National Championships – PQ for 2016 World Standard Triathlon Championships in Cozumel

8th European Standard Triathlon Championships in Lisbon – 3rd GB – PQ for 2017 European Standard Triathlon Championships in Kitzubel

 

Steve Parish (45-49)

1st Steelman Aquabike

6th Marlow Classic Sprint Triathlon, 24th overall

7th Shaftesbury Sprint Triathlon, 25th overall

24th Votwo Eton Dorney Triathlon

7th Worthing Sprint Triathlon

 

Kevin Winchcombe (40-44)

7th Swanage Bay Sprint Triathlon, 49th overall

Bognor Sprint Tri, 31st overall

29th Hever Castle 70.3, 84th overall

Weymouth 70.3

 

Tom George (30-34)

Challenge Venice Ironman, 441st overall

10th Eton Dorney Standard Triathlon

 

Nick Kenney  (45-49)

26th Cotswolds 70.3, 152nd overall

2nd Eton Dorney Standard Triathlon

18th Hever Castle Standard Triathlon, 76th overall

 

Darren Cole (25-29)

4th Steelman Standard Triathlon

6th Swanage Standard Triathlon, 28th overall

Weymouth 70.3 Ironman Triathlon

 

Dan Shortman (30-34)

11th Race to Bill Standard Triathlon

DNF Shaftesbury Standard Triathlon

19th Eton Dorney Standard Triathlon

 

Adam Younger (50-54)

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon, 11th overall

46th Escape to Alcatraz Triathlon, 645th overall

 

Glynn Jenkins (60-64)

4th Southampton Sprint Triathlon

18th Liverpool Standard Triathlon/British Championships

 

Steve Gratton (60-64)

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon

 

John Gardner (50-54)

7th Southampton Sprint Triathlon

 

Grant Philbrick (50-54)

1st New Forest Sprint Triathlon, 8th overall

 

Ian Cullingworth (50-54)

5th New Forest Sprint Triathlon, 36th overall

 

Neil Cooper (45-49)

10th Chichester Standard Triathlon, 80th overall

 

Robin Forest (20-24)

3rd Chichester Sprint Triathlon, 62nd overall

 

Alan Purves (40-44)

2nd Steelman Aquathlon

 

Henry Bagnall

Ironman Exmoor, 574th overall

 

FEMALE TRIATHLETE

Liz Dunlop (vet 60-64)

1st Wight Tri Spring Triathlon, 2nd Female

1st Southampton Tri, 6th Female

1st Volcano Standard Tri

1st Club La Santa Mini Tri, 3rd Female

2nd St Neotts Standard Tri,  National Championships – PQ for 2016 World Standard Triathlon Championships in Cozumel

2nd Big Cow Sprint Tri, British Championships

1st European Sprint Championships in Lisbon – 1st GB – PQ for 2017 European Sprint Triathlon Championships in Dusseldorf

1st Bognor Regis Sprint Triathlon, 4th Female

2nd World Aquathlon Championships in Cozumel – 1st GB – PQ for 2017 World Aquathlon Championships in Penticton, Canada

2nd World Sprint Championships in Cozumel – 1st GB – PQ for 2017 World Sprint Triathlon Championships in Rotterdam

6th World Standard Championships in Cozumel – 1st GB – PQ for 2017 World Standard Triathlon Championships in Rotterdam

PQ for 2017 European Standard Championships in Kitzbuhel

 

Mary Norman (50-54)

1st Wight Tri Spring Triathlon, 1st overall

1st Thruxton Mass Attack Duathlon, 5th female

1st Southampton Tri, 2nd female

2nd Eton Dorney Standard Tri, 11th female

7th Vichy Ironman 140.6

1st West Wight Tri, 1st female

 

Jan Fletcher (45-49)

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon

3rd Eton Dorney Standard Triathlon, 10th overall

2nd Bournemouth Standard Triathlon

1st West Wight Triathlon, 3rd overall

 

Natalie Bee (25-29)

1st Southampton Sprint Triathlon, 1st overall

19th European Sprint Triathlon Championships in Lisbon

 

Julie Salter (50-54)

3rd Lymington Sprint Triathlon

1st Shaftesbury Super Sprint Triathlon, 3rd overall

4th Bowood Super Sprint Triathlon, 9th overall

3rd Salty Seadog Super Sprint Triathlon, 8th overall

 

Josh Drabble

Wight Tri Sprint Triathlon, 3rd overall

Ironman Exmoor, 762nd overall

 

Jessica Newall (25-29)

2nd Southampton Sprint Triathlon, 3rd overall

Mandy Womack (45-49)

2nd Thruxton Mass Attack Sprint Distance Duathlon. 17th Overall

 

I APOLOGISE IF I HAVE MISSED OUT ANYONE’S NAME AND RESULTS, BUT I ENDED UP HAVING TO SEARCH THROUGH A LOT OF MY COUNTY PRESS REPORTS TO FIND RESULTS.

NOT MANY MEMBERS SENT IN THEIR RESULTS!!!

 

Golden Crank Nominations

Jan Fletcher – School girl or should it be novice triathlete errors…

(1) for taking wrong turn off in the Southampton Sprint Triathlon – going into the Boat Jumble sale at Beaulieu.. then having to overtake the same people again… possibly losing her an age group win..

(2) trying to run in road shoes for her first x-country race at Popham.. hence slipping everywhere..

(3) not checking her gears prior to West Wight and having to complete most of the cycle route in small ring…again possibly losing her a higher position..

 

Joe Norman – for picking himself up off the floor after being sick in his Ironman race and recovering to finish in fine style.

 

THESE ARE THE ONLY NOMINATIONS I HAVE RECEIVED FOR THE GOLDEN CRANK. IF ANYONE DOES THINK OF ANY MORE DESERVING CAUSES, CAN YOU EMAIL ME ASAP… SO THAT WE CAN ADD THEM TO THE LIST FOR VOTING.

 

Award Votes Form

Fields marked with an * are required
Top